L. Sahakyan, O. Belyaeva, M. Kafyan, G. Babayan, A. Saghatelyan;                             Electronic Journal of Natural Sciences,                             2016,                             1,                             pp. 30-34;
The article considers the outcomes of studies of water quality of small mountain rivers running across the area of Gyumri – the second biggest city of the Republic of Armenia. Water quality assessment was done consistent with acting since 2011 ecological (regional) standards for rivers and river sections of River Akhuryan basin – the Akhuryan basin of territorial management. The study covered physicochemical parameters, ionic composition of water and the contents of heavy metals. The results obtained allowed to assess water quality by basic parameters and determine water appropriateness for water use purposes, protection of water ecosystems and their normal functioning.