L. Sahakyan, G. Babayana, O. Belyaeva, K. Sarkisyan, G. Tepanosyan, A. Saghatelyan;                             Water Resources,                             2018,                             45, No. 3,                             pp. 388–398;                             DOI: https://doi.org/10.1134/S0097807818030144
The paper gives the results of hydrochemical studies of the Tartar R. - the largest river in Nagornyi Karabakh Republic (NKR). Water quality was assessed with respect to the ecological standards of the Republic of Armenia in terms of major physicochemical characteristics and the concentrations of seven heavy metals. Water quality in the upper reaches of the Tartar R. was referred to the fifth class (poor quality), which is due to the effect of the dumps of the Stock Gold Deposit and the pollution by agricultural, livestock, and municipal wastewaters. In the lower reaches of the Tartar R., the processes of dilution and self-purification neutralize the adverse effect of pollution sources on water quality, resulting in the improvement of water quality to the class not lower than medium, which is enough for the normal functioning of aquatic ecosystems, fishery, and irrigation. Thus, the Sarang Reservoir, which regulates the Tartar R. runoff, receives good-quality water.