The Informational – Analytical Center for Risk Assessment of Food Chain (hereinafter referred to as “the Center”) was founded in the Center for Ecological-Noosphere Studies by RA Prime-Minister’s decision N 835-N as of October 11, 2010.
The RA food safety strategy was adopted in 2011. Prior to that, no risk assessment methods had been practiced in food safety areas in Armenia. Assessment of food safety risk is extremely important both to supply high quality food to population and in respect of maximal protection of a consumer, so the Center in partnership with a number of recognized international organizations such as the Higher Health Institute – representative of Italy of EU Food Safety Authority – have initiated introduction of up-to-date risk assessment methods to Armenia. Also, until now a scientific-and-methodological and informational basis in Armenia has not been sufficient for implementation of risk assessment in the country, so the Center concentrates its efforts towards development of such a basis.
The main research directions of the Center include.